News Release: HAMILTON, Bermuda – The Department of Culture is pleased to announce this year’s winners of the first ever Heritage Month Mini-Float Challenge.

There were more than 50 entries for the Heritage Month competition, which exceeded all expectations for the inaugural event.The public can still view all the entries at https://padlet.com/bermudaculture/floats

This year’s judges were former Director of Community and Cultural Affairs Heather Whalen, former Bermuda Arts Council Chair Tona Symonds, and current Bermuda Arts Council Chair Jennifer Phillips, and the winning entries are as follows:

Natural Heritage Float Category

·         1st: Department of Culture/Dr Edwin Smith (Martello Tower)  

·         2nd: Department of Culture/Dr Edwin Smith (Earl Cameron)

·         3rd: Amaris Munya (Warwick Academy)

Upcycled Float Category

·         1st: Warwick Academy Y8 (Marleigh Howes, Chloé Samuels and Billie Rose Kempe and Reya de Moura)

·         2nd: Betty Azario (MAWI – Cruise Ship)

·         3rd: Chez Robinson and Family

Art Float Category

·         1st – 5W Saltus Grammar School (Sea Venture)

·         2nd – 4R Saltus Grammar School (Lighthouse)

·         3rd – Warwick Academy– Avalon Packer and other members of Y8CL (Bermuda scene)

Special Awards (Open to all Judged Categories):

·      Premier’s Award for Best Float – Department of Culture/Dr. Edwin Smith (Martello Tower)  

·         Reggie Ming Award for Most Beautiful Float  – Nicky Gurret (Arching Arms)

·         Minister’s Award for Most Original Float: Registry General

·         Ruth Thomas Award for Best Heritage Float – Department of Culture/Dr Edwin Smith (Earl Cameron)

·         Dr Kenneth E Robinson Award for Best Primary School Float – PS Class 5, Dalton E Tucker Primary School (Lighthouse)

·         Dr J Williams Award for Best Middle School Float – Clearwater Middle School

·         Dr Marjorie Bean Award for Best High School Float – McKenzie-Kohl Tuckett (Warwick Academy Remote Learning Bear)

·         Mrs JJ Outerbridge Award for Best Individual Float – Hannah Emmerson/Bermuda Sandcastle Competition (Every Tempest Creates a Clean Canvas)

·         L.C.C.A. Award for Best Charity Float – Kaleidoscope Arts Foundation

·         Best Government Department – Registry General

·         Best School Class Float – 3D Saltus Grammar School (Parrot Fish/Coral Reef)

·         Special Mention – Y8A00 Warwick Academy – Gombey Hat, Y4M Saltus Grammar School Architecture

  • Top Feature Photo Supplied: Minister Ernest Peets at Botanical Gardens