File Photo

Dominque Mayho “added to his 2019 titles with a dramatic sprint finish” in the Criterium Championships held on Sunday, July 14, around the Chubb and Axa property on the edge of edge of the City of Hamilton.

According to Peter Dunne, President of the Bermuda Bicycle Association, Mayho came in “ahead of Conor White and Kaden Hopkins, both of whom challenged him in the road race championships two weeks ago”.
“Also figuring in the Open Men’s race was Mayho’s VT Construction teammate Jamie Cousins who helped split the race and control Hopkins and White as they wrestled to best Mayho.
“In the Open Women’s race Caitlin Conyers surged on just the third lap and spent the remaining 30 minutes on her own ahead of a chasing quintet of Ashely Couper, Gabriella Arnold, Karen Bordage, Nicole Mitchel and Jamie-Lee Wright.
“In the sprint for second and third Couper and Arnold rounded out the podium.  The sole Junior Women competitors was Liana Medeiros,” he added.
“The Junior Men’s event saw another solo victory as Alex Pilgrim broke away from the race leaders to come in on his own.  Tommy Marshall eventually dropped his companions to grab the second spot while Keiran Malott came in third after working with Nazarai Fox and Cameron Morris.”
The results provided by Bermuda Timing Systems under Referee Anton Gilbert
Pos Class First Name Last Name Total Time DIFF Gap Sponsor/TeaMale Championships
1 Male Championships Dominique Mayho 45:47.576 V.T Construction – Madison
2 Male Championships Conor White 45:47.617 Independent
3 Male Championships Kaden Hopkins 45:47.764 Winners Edge
4 Male Championships Jamie Cousins 46:27.691 40.115 40.115 V.T Construction – Madison
5 Male Championships Mark Hatherley 46:44.079 56.503 16.388 Winners Edge
6 Male Championships Alan Mooney 46:47.132 59.556 3.053 Independent
7 Male Championships Wouter Aarts 46:53.427 01:05.9 6.295 Bermuda Rouleurs Cycle Club
8 Male Championships Stephen Paynter 45:39.088 1 Lap 1 Lap Independent
9 Male Championships Philip Mace 45:56.387 1 Lap 17.299 V.T Construction – Madison
10 Male Championships Darren Glasford 46:11.018 1 Lap 14.631 Winners Edge
11 Male Championships Andrew Simons 46:07.169 3 Laps 2 Laps VT Construction / Madison
12 Male Championships Tracy Wright 46:23.240 4 Laps 1 Lap Winners Edge
DNF Male Championships Chequan Richardson 20:48.425 Bicycle Works
Female Championships
1 Female Championships Caitlin Conyers 35:54.443 Bicycle Works
2 Female Championships Ashley Couper 36:37.040 42.597 42.597 V.T Construction – Madison
3 Female Championships Gabby Arnold 36:38.583 44.14 1.543 Independent
4 Female Championships Nicole Mitchell 36:41.905 47.462 3.322 Winners Edge
5 Female Championships Karen Bordage 36:42.080 47.462 Independent
6 Female Championships Jamie-Lee Wright 36:44.794 50.351 2.889 Winners Edge
7 Female Championships Rose-Anna Hoey 36:17.902 2 Laps 2 Laps V.T Construction – Madison
8 Female Championships Maddie Durkin 36:29.893 2 Laps 11.991 V.T Construction – Madison
9 Female Championships Elizabeth Stewart 36:58.991 3 Laps 1 Lap Independent
10 Female Championships Cora Lee Starzomski 36:19.981 4 Laps 1 Lap V.T Construction – Madison
11 Female Championships Caroline Wright 35:58.973 5 Laps 1 Lap Bicycle Works
12 Female Championships Claire McDevitt 36:46.956 6 Laps 1 Lap V.T Construction – Madison
Junior Male
1 Junior Male Championships Alex Pilgrim 33:21.080 Bicycle Works
2 Junior Male Championships Tommy Marshall 33:39.237 18.157 18.157 Bermuda Junior Cycling
3 Junior Male Championships Keiran Malott 33:28.749 1 Lap 1 Lap Bermuda Junior Cycling
4 Junior Male Championships Cameron Morris 33:57.586 1 Lap 28.837 V.T Construction – Madison
5 Junior Male Championships Nazarai Fox 33:58.279 1 Lap Bermuda Junior Cycling
6 Junior Male Championships Liam Flannery 33:31.026 2 Laps 1 Lap Bermuda Junior Cycling
7 Junior Male Championships Thomas Quarterly 34:30.739 3 Laps 1 Lap Winners Edge
8 Junior Male Championships Moses Johnson 34:04.778 4 Laps 1 Lap Independent
9 Junior Male Championships Enshe-nico Davis 33:32.923 5 Laps 1 Lap Bermuda Junior Cycling
10 Junior Male Championships Manny Smith 33:59.216 6 Laps 1 Lap Bicycle Works
11 Junior Male Championships Gordon Smith 34:31.915 9 Laps 3 Laps Bicycle Works
Junior Female 2019
1 Junior Female Championships Liana Medeiros 26:50.375 Bermuda Junior Cycling Junior Male 10&Under
1 Junior Male 10&Under Jacob Wright 08:01.271 BCA
2 Junior Male 10&Under Makao Butterfield 08:20.000 18.729 18.729
3 Junior Male 10&Under Dominic Wright 08:24.594 23.323 4.594 BCA
4 Junior Male 10&Under Chavis Pacheco 08:28.698 27.427 4.104
5 Junior Male 10&Under Dylan Eiselt 08:46.041 44.77 17.343 BCA
6 Junior Male 10&Under Logan Hayward 09:23.524 01:22.3 37.483 BCA
7 Junior Male 10&Under Evan Hayward 09:29.909 01:28.6 6.385 BCA
8 Junior Male 10&Under Lucas Bule 09:49.046 01:47.8 19.137
9 Junior Male 10&Under Brandon Macdougall 10:02.756 02:01.5 13.71
10 Junior Male 10&Under Zach Moniz 10:07.850 02:06.6 5.094
Please follow and like us:
error